Get started41 The Forge is a four-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 104.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £387,500.
Price for 41 The Forge has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£387,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 41 The Forge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,450
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2024Most recent
£387,500
7 January 2022
£386,500
+115.9%over 15 years23 May 2006
£179,000
-32.5%7 March 2006
£265,000
+204.8%over 9 years18 November 1996
£86,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £419,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.