Get started38 The Forge is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £540,000 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
38 The Forge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 38 The Forge was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£587,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 24 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 38 The Forge stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,523
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

12 April 2022Most recent
£540,000
+230.3%over 24 years10 March 1998
£163,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £407,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR3 6LG
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB