Get started22 The Forge is a four-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £483,000 is 27.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 60.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
22 The Forge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
22 The Forge outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £2,470
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

29 October 2019Most recent
£380,000
+31.0%over 14 years9 August 2005
£290,000
+52.6%over 3 years6 June 2002
£190,000
+65.2%over 5 years10 September 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £407,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6FG
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.