Get started2 The Forge is a four-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1601 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 sits 50.9% above the 2011 sale of £287,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 29.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 149 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 26 EPCs).
2 The Forge's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2020
2 The Forge has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 13 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 13 years.
2 The Forge is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £2,500
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

15 July 2011Most recent
£287,000
-1.7%over 3 years20 July 2007
£292,000
+8.2%over 3 years18 June 2004
£269,950
+159.6%over 6 years20 January 1998
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £407,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.