Get started19 The Forge is a four-bedroom detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 is 44.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Nov 2025
19 The Forge has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£282,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
19 The Forge is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,207
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

30 March 2016Most recent
£282,500
-1.6%over 8 years13 December 2007
£287,000
+156.3%over 9 years20 August 1998
£112,000
+21.7%over 2 years11 April 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £407,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.