Get started1 The Forge is a detached house in Carnon Downs, Truro, Truro (TR3 6JP). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £402,000 is 43.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (October 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 The Forge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Feb 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£402,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 The Forge runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,371
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Forge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

5 October 2012Most recent
£280,000
+19.9%over 7 years19 April 2005
£233,500
+126.8%over 7 years12 December 1997
£102,950
+11.9%over 2 years10 March 1995
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6JP: £407,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
TR3 6PB
Closest school
1.5 km
Devoran School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.