Get started14 Sampson Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£409/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £321,000.
Latest sale on 14 Sampson Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£321,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 14 Sampson Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £3,118
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 August 2024Most recent
£321,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DR: £241,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR3 6DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB