Get started16 Pengelly Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6DP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 40.1% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in November 2013. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 18 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 18 years.
Floor Area for 16 Pengelly Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,370
Street avg £2,963
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 November 2013Most recent
£182,000
+17.4%over 3 years3 November 2010
£155,000
-24.8%over 2 years4 April 2008
£206,000
+303.9%over 12 years11 December 1995
£51,000
29 September 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6DP: £290,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR3 6LS
Closest school
0.3 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.