Get started23 Springfield Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 120 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £395,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Springfield Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 23 Springfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,292
Street avg £2,666
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£395,000
+59.6%over 13 years1 October 2010
£247,500
+10.0%over 6 years14 May 2004
£225,000
+147.3%over 6 years6 May 1998
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6BJ: £290,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TR3 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.