Get startedLeap Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Threemilestone, Truro, Truro (TR3 6BD). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold June 2023 for £494,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Leap Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 May 2024
Pre application advice for replacement of existing garage with a dwelling
Leap Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 16 years.
£494,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for Leap Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,984
Street avg £2,023
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

26 June 2023Most recent
£494,000
+17.6%over 1 year29 June 2021
£420,000
+20.0%over 6 years12 August 2014
£350,000
+7.7%over 6 years7 December 2007
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6BD: £330,000 (2024–2021).
Oak Springs Lower Hugus Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold May 2024
Sunniholme Lower Hugus Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Sept 2022
2 Cherry Orchard Lower Hugus Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Feb 2022
Carwellyn Lower Hugus Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Nov 2021
Demelza Lower Hugus Road Threemilestone Truro
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TR3 6PX
Closest school
0.4 km
Threemilestone School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.