Get startedRoundwood Cottage is a detached house in Kea, Truro, Truro (TR3 6AS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (142 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 is 24.8% above the 2006 sale price.
Roundwood Cottage's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
Roundwood Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
5 Day Exception Notice for work to remove a windfallen oak T1
Roundwood Cottage valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£314,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Roundwood Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,984
Street avg £4,366
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 194 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.3 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Tolverne Ferry Landing — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
40.5dB

Pruning works on 1 Beech and 1 Oak
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 2006Most recent
£314,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR3 6AS: £705,000 (2017–2002).
Years Held
20 years
Street avg 14 years
TR3 6PB
Closest school
2.9 km
Kea Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.0dB