Get startedSummerdale is a detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2RT). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 27.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in January 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 27.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 16 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2023
Summerdale has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 16 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, Summerdale runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,750
Street avg £2,870
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Boskerris Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

3 January 2019Most recent
£190,000
+37.7%over 2 years5 August 2016
£138,000
-3.2%over 9 years27 April 2007
£142,500
+75.4%over 4 years5 September 2002
£81,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2RT: £191,500 (2022–2017).
1 Fern Cottages St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2022
3 Fern Cottages St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2021
Pencroft St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2021
2 Carbis Water Flat 2 St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jan 2020
1 Sycamore Apartments St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR26 2RT
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.