Get started1 Cornwallis is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2RD). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 1 Cornwallis was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
1 Cornwallis is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,540
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

26 October 2016Most recent
£570,000
+18.1%over 10 years16 October 2006
£482,500
+8.4%over 2 years20 September 2004
£445,000
+18.7%30 July 2004
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2RD: £350,000 (2019–2004).
6 Cornwallis Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2019
7 Cornwallis Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2006
8 Cornwallis Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Oct 2004
4 Cornwallis Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2004
2 Cornwallis Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TR26 2NG
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.