Get started7 Riviera Apartments is a two-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2PE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. At 76 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 69–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 11 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Held since July 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 56.4% above the 2010 sale of £250,000.
7 Riviera Apartments valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 7 Riviera Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 July 2010Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2PE: £365,000 (2023–2016).
15 Riviera Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2023
1 Riviera Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2021
12a Riviera Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2016
3 Riviera Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2016
11 Riviera Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TR26 2DF
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB