Get startedChy Kensa is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft). The latest certificate (June 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 133 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in Chy Kensa, where floor areas span 66–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £698,000 is 10.8% above the 2015 sale price.
Chy Kensa valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£698,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£630,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Chy Kensa runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £4,658
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talland Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

30 June 2015Most recent
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2DF: £425,000 (2024–2023).
2 Lyonesse Apartments Talland Road St Ives
Sold May 2024
Trevail Apartments 5 7 Talland Road St Ives
Sold Oct 2023
Chy Kensa Apartment 5 Talland Road St Ives
Sold Jul 2023
Chy Kensa Apartment 7 Talland Road St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
Trevail Apartments 1 7 Talland Road St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
TR26 2NU
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB