Get started20 Barnaloft is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. At 62 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 53–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,229/sq ft) was about 109.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £820,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Barnaloft sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
20 Barnaloft changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.2% per year over 1 year.
£820,000
Growth on file: 40.2% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 20 Barnaloft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,226
Street avg £7,269
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Tate Gallery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£820,000
+40.2%2 March 2021
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1NJ: £530,000 (2022–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TR26 1HZ
Closest school
1.0 km
St Ives Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB