Get started8 Carrack Dhu is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 154 m² (around 1658 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 42.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 154 m² it's 22.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (126 m² median across 12 EPCs). One planning record on file: an annexe refused in 2015. Last sale on file: £825,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Carrack Dhu's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of existing garage at rear, construction of annexe with integrated garage on the footprint of the existing
Latest sale on 8 Carrack Dhu was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£833,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 23 years.
£825,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 23 years.
8 Carrack Dhu outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,553
Floor Area
154 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belmont Terrace Playground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

7 November 2022Most recent
£825,000
-5.7%over 7 months28 March 2022
£875,000
+573.3%over 21 years31 March 2000
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1DS: £515,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TR26 1HZ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.