Get started10 Carn Gwavas Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5PD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony, notable views and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 17.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £251,450 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Sept 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 8 years.
£251,450
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 8 years.
On years held, 10 Carn Gwavas Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,924
Street avg £2,290
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

19 January 2022Most recent
£251,450
+41.3%over 7 years31 January 2014
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5PD: £217,000 (2019–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR18 5NY
Lay By — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Newlyn School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.