Get started1 Boskernick Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £350,000 sits 418.5% above the 1997 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 68.2% below the postcode norm. At 109 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Boskernick Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£67,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Boskernick Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£619
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

20 October 1997Most recent
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5EY: £235,000 (2018–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR18 5HY
Chywoone Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Newlyn School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB