Get started6 Boskernick Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5EY). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1036 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 sits 57% above the 2015 sale of £235,000. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
6 Boskernick Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Mar 2021
6 Boskernick Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 6 Boskernick Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,441
Street avg £2,076
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£235,000
+167.0%over 14 years28 March 2001
£88,000
+14.3%over 2 years3 December 1998
£77,000
+2.7%over 9 months17 March 1998
£75,000
+13.6%over 2 years24 November 1995
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5EY: £222,000 (2018–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TR18 5EY
Chywoone Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Newlyn School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.