Get started1 Antoine Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since November 2017. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£275/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £391,212 in October 2024.
1 Antoine Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 1 Antoine Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Small Extension to existing balcony
Latest sale on 1 Antoine Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£418,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£391,212
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
1 Antoine Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,964
Street avg £2,461
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Extension to side of property and revised entrance porch (amendment to previously approved PA22/00027)
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2024Most recent
£391,212
+1.6%over 5 years30 May 2019
£385,000
+275.6%over 22 years28 October 1996
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5AJ: £250,000 (2021–2019).
Antoine Villa Flat 1 Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Jun 2021
3 Antoine Close Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2021
7 Antoine Close Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2021
Antoine Villa Flat 3 Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Nov 2020
The Malt House Flat 8 Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TR18 5EY
Chywoone Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Newlyn School. 9 schools nearby.