Get startedAntoine Villa is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 79 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in Antoine Villa, where floor areas span 78–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 10.7% below the 2020 sale of £248,500, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2020 for £248,500.
Antoine Villa's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2022
Antoine Villa has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 19 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 19 years.
Antoine Villa outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,146
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

23 November 2020Most recent
£248,500
+65.7%over 4 years11 November 2016
£150,000
+77.5%over 14 years12 December 2001
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5AJ: £290,000 (2024–2019).
1 Antoine Close Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Oct 2024
Antoine Villa Flat 1 Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Jun 2021
3 Antoine Close Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2021
7 Antoine Close Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2021
The Malt House Flat 8 Chywoone Hill Newlyn Penzance
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR18 5AJ
Chywoone Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Newlyn School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.