Get started1 Carne Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1035 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 54.7% above the 2011 sale of £190,000. At 96 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 15 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). 15 years since the last transfer (October 2011).
1 Carne Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.4% per year over 15 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.4% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 1 Carne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,975
Street avg £2,279
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

26 October 2011Most recent
£190,000
-11.6%over 5 years24 March 2006
£215,000
+347.9%over 9 years28 June 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5QA: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
9.5 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TR18 5HY
Newlyn Art Gallery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newlyn School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.