Get started6 Carne Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newlyn, Penzance, Penzance (TR18 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 29.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Carne Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Nov 2022
6 Carne Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 21 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Carne Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,283
Street avg £2,248
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

31 July 2017Most recent
£258,000
+9.8%over 3 years28 March 2014
£235,000
-5.6%over 7 years11 April 2006
£249,000
+21.5%over 1 year27 August 2004
£205,000
+290.5%over 7 years26 November 1996
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR18 5QA: £275,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TR18 5EY
Newlyn Art Gallery — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Newlyn School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.