Get started11 New Road is a one-bedroom detached house in Higher Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £225,000 is 18.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 144.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 New Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 19 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 11 New Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,043
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

22 December 2016Most recent
£190,000
+94.9%over 14 years2 October 2002
£97,500
+171.2%over 5 years26 September 1997
£35,949
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9DD: £260,150 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TR14 9BH
Brea Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.