Get started1 Croft Mitchell is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 71.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £255,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Croft Mitchell's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Croft Mitchell has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 21 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 1 Croft Mitchell stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

25 October 2021Most recent
£255,000
+42.5%over 3 years17 July 2018
£179,000
+6.2%over 6 years31 May 2012
£168,500
+155.3%over 11 years23 February 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9JJ: £330,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 10.3 t/year
TR14 9EL
Mentrelyer — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Troon Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.