Get startedMentrelyer is a five-bedroom detached house in Troon, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 310 m² (around 3335 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 sits 62% above the 2019 sale of £439,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 44.5% below the postcode norm. At 310 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £439,000.
Mentrelyer's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Sept 2019
A recent planning application at Mentrelyer was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed general purpose agricultural building
Latest sale on Mentrelyer was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 24 years.
£439,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Mentrelyer runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
310 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

Annex, Extensions and Interior Alterations
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 March 2019Most recent
£439,000
+33.0%over 15 years5 December 2003
£330,000
+312.5%over 8 years7 April 1995
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9JJ: £179,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
20.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR14 9BG
Mentrelyer — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Troon Community Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.