Get started8a is an end-of-terrace house in Higher Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9DD). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 31.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,150 in September 2022. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 24 years.
£260,150
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 8a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,504
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

12 September 2022Most recent
£260,150
+33.4%over 1 year12 February 2021
£195,000
+137.8%over 3 years26 July 2017
£82,000
-45.0%over 13 years27 August 2003
£149,000
+87.4%over 2 years22 June 2001
£79,500
+115.2%over 2 years18 November 1998
£36,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9DD: £225,000 (2024–2017).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 7 years
TR14 9DE
Brea Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.