Get started1 Lower Brea is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Brea, Camborne, Camborne (TR14 9BH). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 12.4% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (57 m² across 13 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.4% per year over 6 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 19.4% per year over 6 years.
Floor Area for 1 Lower Brea lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,713
Street avg £2,848
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

30 August 2006Most recent
£129,950
+13.0%over 2 years27 May 2004
£115,000
+139.6%over 2 years11 January 2002
£48,000
+14.3%over 1 year20 April 2000
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 9BH: £180,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR14 9AT
Lower Brea — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.