Get started6 Carnarthen Road is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £150,000. At 45 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 5 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Carnarthen Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 30 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 6 Carnarthen Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trelowarren Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 March 2025Most recent
£150,000
+20.0%over 3 years19 November 2021
£125,000
+4.6%over 15 years9 October 2006
£119,500
+305.1%over 7 years22 January 1999
£29,500
+73.5%over 3 years7 August 1995
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8UR: £112,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR14 8SZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.