Get started10 Carnarthen Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camborne (TR14 8UR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£214/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £145,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 10 Carnarthen Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Floor Area for 10 Carnarthen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,302
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trelowarren Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£145,000
+18.4%over 2 years19 August 2020
£122,500
+10.9%over 2 years17 August 2018
£110,500
-5.6%over 12 years19 August 2005
£117,000
+91.8%over 3 years28 March 2002
£61,000
+96.8%over 4 years22 August 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8UR: £112,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TR14 8SW
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.