Get started1 Church View Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8RH). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Church View Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 9 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 1 Church View Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dolcoath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
-13.7%over 1 year8 November 2023
£255,000
+47.8%over 3 years29 July 2020
£172,500
+43.8%over 4 years18 March 2016
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8RH: £160,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
TR14 8HT
Closest school
0.3 km
Roskear Primary & Nursery School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.