Get started1 Basset Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Camborne (TR14 8SW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 96).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 is 13.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 238.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold April 2020 for £295,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
1 Basset Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Dangerous Maple requiring felling
Latest sale on 1 Basset Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 1 Basset Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £1,522
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Basset Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 April 2020Most recent
£295,000
+29.4%over 3 years8 March 2017
£228,000
+34.1%over 15 years11 January 2002
£170,000
+70.0%over 2 years21 December 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8SW: £130,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7.9 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 5 years
TR14 8RH
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.