Get started17 Adelaide Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Camborne (TR14 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 33.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £126,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Adelaide Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 24 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 24 years.
17 Adelaide Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2019Most recent
£126,000
+32.6%over 3 years27 November 2015
£95,000
-29.4%31 July 2015
£134,500
+58.3%over 2 years5 July 2013
£84,950
+146.2%over 17 years7 September 1995
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR14 8HH: £165,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR14 8SW
Closest school
0.4 km
St John's Catholic Primary School, Camborne. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.