Get startedCliftures Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 37.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £400,000 sits 72.4% above the 2003 sale of £232,000. At 106 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Cliftures Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Cliftures Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Lawfulness (Existing) for the erection of a building used as a self-contained unit of residential accommodation (within Use Class C3)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.1% per year over 3 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 37.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², Cliftures Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £2,990
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Certificate of lawfulness for existing use of building as self contained holiday accommodation
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 October 2003Most recent
£232,000
+144.2%over 2 years22 December 2000
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9JJ: £265,000 (2024–2016).
1 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Oct 2024
1 The Old School Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Jul 2019
3 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Mar 2019
2 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Nov 2017
5 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TR10 9LE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.