Get started2 The Old School is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
It hasn't traded since August 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £616,000 is 23.2% above the 2007 sale price. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
2 The Old School's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 The Old School changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£616,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 1 year.
£500,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 1 year.
2 The Old School outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,252
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

31 August 2007Most recent
£500,000
+12.4%over 11 months22 September 2006
£445,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9JJ: £265,000 (2024–2016).
1 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Oct 2024
1 The Old School Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Jul 2019
3 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Mar 2019
2 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Nov 2017
5 Trenoweth Terrace Trenoweth Mabe Burnthouse Penryn
Sold Feb 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
TR10 9HE
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.