Get started10 Carnsew Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Mabe Burnthouse, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9HE). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 37.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 40% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2020 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 98 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (124 m² median across 18 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Carnsew Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
10 Carnsew Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,828
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carnsew Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 April 2020Most recent
£260,000
+8.4%over 13 years5 June 2006
£239,950
+21.2%over 2 years28 November 2003
£198,000
+127.6%over 2 years18 December 2000
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9HE: £386,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TR10 9FG
Closest school
0.2 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.