Get startedLa Casita is a semi-detached house in Four Cross, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9AN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 124.3% above the 2017 sale of £110,100. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 19.4% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). At 77 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension to dwelling and erection of garage
La Casita valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,100
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
La Casita is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,430
Street avg £2,124
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Four Cross Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

DISCHARGE OF CONDITION(S)Submission of details pursuant to Condition 3 of Decision Notice Number PA05/00613/F relating to the erection of a store
7 July 2017Most recent
£110,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9AN: £280,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Closest school
1.7 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB