Get started15c is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Penryn (TR10 8ED). It has a recorded floor area of 33 m² (around 355 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 33 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–124 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 93.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 33 m² it sits well below the postcode median (70 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2020 for £123,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 20 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 20 years.
15c outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £2,506
Floor Area
33 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 September 2020Most recent
£123,000
+35.2%over 14 years13 January 2006
£91,000
+33.8%over 3 years25 November 2002
£68,000
+70.0%over 2 years16 November 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8ED: £204,630 (2025–2018).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TR10 8SH
Closest school
0.9 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.