Get started9 Beanhay Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Liverton, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YY). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 9 Beanhay Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 9 Beanhay Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,478
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£300,000
+30.4%over 4 years1 July 2020
£230,000
+78.3%over 16 years15 August 2003
£129,000
+155.4%over 8 years24 February 1995
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YY: £248,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TQ12 6GX
Star Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackpool Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.