Get started8 Beanhay Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Liverton, Newton Abbot, Newton Abbot (TQ12 6YY). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 25.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 78.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2025
8 Beanhay Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
8 Beanhay Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 14 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 8 Beanhay Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,714
Street avg £2,859
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Conservatory
21 April 2017Most recent
£234,000
+1.7%over 1 year17 November 2015
£230,000
+27.8%over 11 years24 June 2004
£180,000
+32.4%over 1 year18 December 2002
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6YY: £260,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TQ12 6NP
Star Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Blackpool Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.