Get started31 Bunting Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1223 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2011) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Today's modelled estimate of £395,000 sits 58% above the 2011 sale of £250,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. At 114 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (141 m² median across 19 EPCs).
31 Bunting Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2021
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension, conservatory and terrace
31 Bunting Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£395,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
31 Bunting Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,201
Street avg £2,333
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

26 August 2011Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6BU: £405,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 6BU
Larksmead Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB