Get started11 Bunting Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 30.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £316,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Bunting Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 11 Bunting Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,210
Street avg £2,332
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

21 June 2019Most recent
£316,000
+19.0%over 6 years27 July 2012
£265,500
-15.7%over 5 years24 July 2007
£315,000
+65.8%over 4 years30 August 2002
£189,950
+65.2%over 5 years4 August 1997
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 6BU: £405,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
TQ12 6BU
Larksmead Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Canada Hill Community Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.