Get started7 Audley Rise is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 12.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 61.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Audley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 7 Audley Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,922
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

6 January 2022Most recent
£225,000
+99.2%over 19 years11 October 2002
£112,950
+29.8%over 9 months25 January 2002
£87,000
+65.7%over 3 years18 August 1998
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JW: £220,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4SU
Newtake Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.