Get started21 Audley Rise is a semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 4JW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 30.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 54.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £177,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Audley Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 21 Audley Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2019Most recent
£177,000
+14.2%over 3 years15 December 2015
£155,000
26 June 2015
£155,000
+12.3%over 10 years17 June 2005
£138,000
+193.6%over 7 years22 August 1997
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 4JW: £220,000 (2023–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TQ12 4SU
Newtake Mount — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Haytor View Community Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.