Get started24 Hamilton Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 31.1% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 101 m² it's 25.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 51 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 12 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 12 years.
On habitable rooms, 24 Hamilton Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,767
Street avg £2,024
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

10 September 2012Most recent
£178,500
-12.9%over 4 years14 December 2007
£205,000
+43.4%over 4 years21 March 2003
£142,950
+78.8%over 2 years29 September 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.