Get started22 Hamilton Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £254,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 94.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £226,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£254,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Hamilton Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £2,004
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£226,000
+5.1%over 3 years25 May 2017
£215,000
+22.9%over 3 years9 July 2013
£175,000
+2.3%over 7 years18 November 2005
£171,000
+108.7%over 5 years18 August 2000
£81,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.