Get started20 Hamilton Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2TL). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 is 29.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£203/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 51 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2023
20 Hamilton Drive has an approved extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 15 years.
£194,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 15 years.
20 Hamilton Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,015
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Sandford View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Conservatory
5 June 2015Most recent
£194,950
+8.9%over 1 year9 August 2013
£179,000
+123.9%over 13 years4 August 2000
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2TL: £265,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.4 km
Newton Abbot College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.