Get started5 Quay Terrace is a two-bedroom detached house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 666 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 62 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in February 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 32.6% above the 2016 sale price.
5 Quay Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2019
5 Quay Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5 Quay Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,109
Street avg £2,894
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

9 February 2016Most recent
£130,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BX: £174,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 2.4 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 12 years
TQ12 2BL
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB