Get started14 Quay Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newton Abbot (TQ12 2BX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £178,672 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 10 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Quay Terrace has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£178,672
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Quay Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,929
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

24 August 2023Most recent
£178,672
+19.9%over 4 years9 November 2018
£149,000
+14.6%over 3 years30 July 2015
£130,000
22 October 2007
£130,000
+182.9%over 8 years20 August 1999
£45,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TQ12 2BX: £150,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TQ12 2QB
Closest school
0.1 km
All Saints Marsh CofE Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.